Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Disney Movie with Nuffnang: Planes

New Disney show! Woohoo. I think it is just a copy of ideas from Cars, so yup no points for creativity. But nonetheless, I am always interested in Disney shows. I have never catch any series of Car, so I can't really make any comparison. :( Hopefully this time it will be different!
Every Disney movie always have a great message behind it. Dusty is a plane that is afraids of height (how ironical!) So we will be watching how Dusty gets over his fear, take flight and soars with his dreams. :)
I guess for me the person who inspires to go after my dreams are usually snippet of advice from men on the streets. I have this nasty habits of talking to strangers and sometimes they say the most sensible things and give the most neutral advice. And the most common words I hear are "Stay happy girl, do something you like!" :) 

By the way, do join Say It With Planes” contest. Participants stand to win Planes movie passes & exclusive premiums. Woohoo!
Remember to catch “Disney’s Planes” in Singapore cinemas this 5 September 2013! For more updates, like the Official Walt Disney Studios Singapore Facebook Page, follow @disneystudiosSG and subscribe to the Official Disney Studios Singapore YouTube Channel!

Sunday, August 25, 2013

The day he held my hand

**Long post ahead**
Angelica Florence
I know it is so pretty isn't it? When I received my Navy Tassel Bracelet, I nearly died gasping in awe from its beauty. What you see online is really what you get. It is just as classy and as gorgeous. And it was well wrapped in colored tracing papers to make sure it is safe in the mail.
I am so lucky. I received this bracelet on the 7th day of the lunar 7th month, which is also known as the Chinese Valentine day. :) Honestly, on some days, I can dressed pretty sloppily. And the Chinese Valentine Day this year was one of the unfortunate days. I didn't really plan to meet my...erm lover (I just like this label better than the traditional, ole so boring bf haha) that day, until I saw on Goggle that is the Chinese Valentine Day. I couldn't pass up the chance to make a big fuss out of it. It just seems apt to make it the first date after I officially decided to take up his offer on giving me a status. HAHAHA! 
And when I saw this bracelet, the vainpot in me could not resist clasping it on my wrist. I think he is probably fine with me in my comfy look, but I still wanted to gain some brownie points for making an effort to dress up on my moody days. LOL!
Most accessories live in our drawer being beautiful. But this Navy Tassel Bracelet is especially meaningful and special.  
You know what? This boy is my first boyfriend and the first guy who I actually thought could be a nice companion to walk through life together. Before that day, I thought he was passive and shy until he made a sudden grip for my hand. Much to contrary beliefs, the first time holding hands isn't marked by fireworks exploding or champagne popping. For me, it was commemorated by a literal time freeze and a deafening silence. I was blissfully shocked. And so shocked, I was at a loss of words. The natural chatterbox went into hiding. I was clueless. I have absolutely no idea how to respond and what to do and I blamed my girlfriends for not pre-warning the duties of a great girlfriend.
But he was really thoughtful. I really think this lover of mine has absolutely no clue about fashion and style. Somehow, it was sweet of him to comment how pretty the bracelet was. It gave him a good excuse to hold my hand and a great distraction for me to shift my focus to the bracelet instead of my hand being possibly "sexually violated". Haha!
Angelica Florence_old
Most girls are probably over the moon when their bfs hold their hands. I am not sure why I reacted so glumly that day. I think it is partially because I am scared. He has really nice hands. Warm, comforting and smooth (seriously, what hand cream is this boy using! His hands are a little too silky for comfort!) I think I am just frightened one day this hand would just stop holding on.
I am rarely so pessimistic but it comes to romance, I am just a non-believer. I have seen too many couples split, too many cases of cheating and sometimes true love just seems just a fleeting fairy tale. Pure feelings in return for empty promises and superficial affections, I don't think my fragile can take that blow. I know this isn't fair to him, and my pessimism is toxic to the relationship. 
I never expected anyone to take me out of the storm.
I just need someone to hold my hand through it.
But one thing I am certain, I like him even if I don't really want to admit it. There are days I want to be the most perfect girlfriend and buy the whole world for him. ( The shopaholic in me is more of the showing of affections through gifts while he is just an act of service man so he isn't too appreciative of that. Haha!) And every time I see him, I just hope that it last a little longer, even a second longer would be good. (Although I complain we are meeting too much, and I am an independent young lady.) And now, I want to write down every little important milestones so that the absent-minded me will never forget the nitty gritty seemingly unimportant details.
I just wish I have more faith. But if really one day, if I walk down the aisle with this young man, please don't tell him how much I adore him and how beautiful I think his soul, his hands, his smile are, this should be kept as a little secret between us 2.
Just a random photo from his good friend, I realized I can even identify his hands. Haha. Good job!
Lastly, I really want to thank Clare from Angelica Florence Accessories for making this jewelry and giving the bashful guy an excuse to hold my hand...and me the courage to hold on to his.

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Chi Chi Wishlist: You took my breath away

If you want rainbow, you've got to put up with the rain
It has to be favourite because there is something so poetically tragic about this beautiful dress. The quote just makes the dress more inspirational, more than a piece to be admired in the wardrobe.

Man are from Mars, Woman are from Venus
Man Woman
I know for sure this dress is my style. The bold striking blue with the golden embellishments. It is a gorgeous piece.
Me: Ooo (eyes glistening with adoration)
BF: It is too loud. I don't like it :(
His perfect style for his lady. Sweet and demure, delicate so that he has a chance to shine and protect his little princess. 
Me: It is not me!
BF: At least it is your favourite pink :)

My stars can't shine without You
Starry Night
I think it is a nice evening gown for a wedding dinner or maybe a prom dance. Under the starry nights, it should be rather romantic to be the fallen star to brighten up your lover's light. 
**I am sorry for my unnaturally sappy words. I think I just took a whole bottle of love potion.  All apparels can be found at Chi Chi. Also, do join the wishlist contest hosted etailPR!

Sunday, August 18, 2013

LOTD: Just slacking around

I am really torn between calling it my slacking in bed look or the library look. Generally, I slump and camp in the library with a great big comfy hoody minus the house slippers. That is...yeap overly comfortable in public. Haha.
PicMonkey Collage
Anyway, I am actually at home. I mean...duh...It is kinda of obvious isn't it. Haha. I attempted to create a safari backgroud with my Giraffe recyclable bag. Epic fail! Have to admit my mood is getting kind of good lately, considering I am in the mood to do stupid LOTD as such. HAHAHA!

Loving my Paw Poodle-ish blue hoodie. (I am getting great at coining up new terms.) It keeps me warm and snug in any air-conditioned place. Love it cos it is so cute! What you see online is indeed what you get. Thumbs up on that!!! Decided to rough up the look with a snake-ear ring twirling around my ear. :)
Library Look
Giraffe Recyclable Bag: SAKiToMe
Snake Ear Cuff: GWAAN (OOS)
Paw Hoodie: Kawaii Clothing

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

LOTD: Copper Delight

Decided to go for something different and took a head shot. Haha, I have to say, I look more flattering than in person like this. Definitely look a lot slimmer. =P
I guess Copper is a really good colour with my balck blazer. I didn;t really wear it for the LOTD cos I didn't want it to be...too overwhelming. My mum said the rings look uncomfortable, but hey style comes at a price.
Definitely adoring the peace necklace cos it just so peaceful...*chuckles at the lack of vocab* I like it a lot cos it is classic and it is a gift from a friend. :) I love presents!!! But this doesn't mean I am by any chance materialistic. Just setting the record straight for those who cares. 
Peace Necklace: Gift from Berllin
Tube Ring Set: GWAAN
(Had one of each size, my tubby fingers nearly got stuck T.T )

Saturday, August 10, 2013

S43 rainbow

Ok, this is what I have been buzzing around lately...taking photos with my college friends. The edited photos by my friend is particularly gorgeous but annoyingly heavy.
The amazing thing is that all of us graduated from different courses - business, engineering, science and fine arts. So we had a collection of different hoods. Cool isn't it? We were missing our Arts friend. But it is ok, we have next time, when the boys convocate hopefully! :p
We were like popping in our vehicles, driving around, haunting for varsity hot spots and scenic places. Attempted a few embarrassing or in my words "creative" shots which didn't come out too well but gave us all a good hearty laugh.
You know what, sometimes old friends are better than the new. Not just because of the history we shared together but also we were at an age where we really put in true, pure emotions which ended up forging stronger and more lasting friendships.
Ending off with a ridiculous shot. Haha, that's how comfortable we are with each other. Anyway special thanks to my bro for being the photographer and Mum following us around and making sure all is in good order. Toodles.
Will probably NOT wear specs in my next shoot. Dang I look less flattering in specs :(

Sunday, August 4, 2013

Nail It: Nail Foil

I am quite an impetuous young lady, quite unfortunately. But of course, this also means I am rather driven and energetic. Sigh, in life, your finest strength will also be your greatest weakness. It is really on how you overcome it.
Still, I think patience is a virtue. I have now somewhat engaged myself in nail painting to grow to become a more patient individual. I can do it really well for the nails on my left hand. But the nails on my right hand is still testing my patience.
Nails1Lately, I have been indulging in OPI nail polishes. Yes, they are very expensive. Many people (including my Mum) has chided me over such unnecessary expenditure. But in my defense, they are worth the money. Thick and easy to coat on the nails.
And maybe because I am stressed in work and thus viola, I am growing my OPI nail polishes collection.
Courtesy of Maggie from kkCenterhk, I had this opportunity to test out their new product -> N.NAIL Silver Galaxy Star Hidden Patten Nail Foil (NNail-EN1).
The foil is really soft and fragile. I intentionally made it looked like the crack nail polish in the end. Haha. Cos I preferred it that way. But I believe many would adore the original too. I have attached a comprehensive tutorial video below.

Note: It peels off easily though, be careful when eating with your hands, you may just swallow it unknowingly.
Sigh, desperately looking forward to the long holiday and maybe try out some toys. Hehehe...